DIRECTING

2018:

2018:

2018:

2018:

2018:

2017:

2017:

2017:

2017:

2017:

2017:

2016

2016:

2016:

2016:

2015:

2015:

2015:

2015:

2015:

2015:

2014:

2014:

2014:

2013:

2013:

2013:

2012:

2012:

2012:

2011:

2011:

2011:

2011:

2011:

2010:

2004:

2002:

2001:

2001:

* World premiere 

Usual Girls* (NYT Critics Pick)

I was Most Alive With You  (NYT Critics Pick)

Our Very Own Carlin McCullough*

Richard II

Ironbound

The Rape of the Sabine Women...*

Measure for Measure

In a word  (NYT Critics Pick)

Actually*

My Fair Lady

The Comedy of Errors

The Lion In Winter

Chasing Rainbows

Eurydice

Love's Labour's Lost

Othello

Bridges of Madison Country

Our Town

Everything is Wonderful

Pride and Prejudice

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Wild Blue

Anna In The Tropics

Hayfever

Happy Journey from Trenton to Camden

Arabian Night

The Poor Of New York

Cowboy Mouth

So*

Shitbird*

The Ducks*

The Cherry Orchard

The Pinter Project

Brief Hours and Weeks*

The Recession Club

Listed Lido

Tales From Ovid

Faith Healer

Sweet Charity

Knots

Ming Peiffer

Craig Lucas

Amanda Peet

William Shakespeare

Martyna Majok

Michael Yates Crowley

William Shakespeare

Lauren Yee

Anna Ziegler

Lerner & Loewe

William Shakespeare

James Goldman

Marc Acito

Sarah Ruhl

William Shakespeare

William Shakespeare

Brown / Norman

Thornton Wilder

Chelsea Marcantel

Hanreddy / Sullivan

William Shakespeare

Jen Silverman

Nilo Cruz

Noel Coward

Thornton Wilder

Roland Schimmelpfennig

Dion Boucicault

Sam Shepard

Suzanne Heathcote

Torrey Townsend

Michael Mclean

Anton Chekov

Devised

Torrey Townsend

Christina Quintana

Devised

Ted Hughes

Brian Friel

Neil Simon

Devised

Roundabout Theatre Company, NY

Playwright's Horizons, NY

The Geffen Playhouse, LA

The Juilliard School, NY

The Geffen Playhouse, LA

Playwright's Realm, NY

Cal Shakes / Santa Cruz Shakespeare

The Cherry Lane Theatre, NY

The Geffen Playhouse, LA

Playmakers Rep, NC

Classic Stage Company, NY

Two River Theatre, NJ

Goodspeed Opera, CT

American Players Theatre, WI

Great Lakes Theatre & Idaho Shakespeare Festival

Classic Stage Company, NY

1st US National Tour

Columbia Stages, NY

The Juilliard School, NY

American Players Theatre, WI

Classic Stage Company, NY

The Juilliard School, NY

The Stella Adler Studio, NY

The Stella Adler Studio, NY

Williamstown Theatre Festival Workshop, MA

Williamstown Theatre Festival Workshop, MA

The Connelly Theatre, NY

Schapiro Theatre, NY

Shetler Studios, NY

Schapiro Theatre, NY

Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Scotland, UK

Schapiro Theatre, NY

Schapiro Theatre, NY

Gene Frankel Theatre, NY

Planet Connections Theatre Festival, NY

Listed Theatre, Site-specific, UK Tour

Traumwand Projekt, Site-specific, Austria

The Garage Theatre, London, UK

The Bloomsbury Theatre, London, UK

Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Scotland, UK

READINGS & WORKSHOPS

2017:

2017:

2017:

2016:

2016:

2015:

2015:

2015:

2015:

2014:

2013:

Poor Edward

Usual Girls

Picnic at Hanging Rock

The Burdens

Hedda Gabler

Oslo

Hannah and the Dread Gazebo

Starved*

Everything is Wonderful

Starved

Cloud Nine

Jonathan Payne

Ming Peiffer

Daniel Zaitchik

Matt Schatz

Henrik Ibsen

JT Rogers

Jiehae Park

Suzanne Heathcote

Chelsea Marcantel

Suzanne Heathcote

Caryl Churchill

Contemporary American Voices Festival, Longwharf

Roundabout Underground, NY

Goodspeed New Musical Festival, CT

O'Neill Playwright's Conference, CT

Classic Stage Company, NY

PlayPenn, PA

Playwrights Realm, NY

Atlantic Theatre Company, NY

New York Stage & Film, NY

New York Stage & Film, NY

Classic Stage Company, NY

ASSOCIATE DIRECTING

2015:

2015:

2015:

 

2014:

 

2013:

2013:

2012:

Fiddler on the Roof

The King & I

Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown

The Bridges of Madison County

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Nikolai and the Others

Golden Boy

Bock, Harnick & Stein

Rogers & Hammerstein

Jeffrey Lane &

David Yazbeck

Marsha Norman &

Jason Robert Brown

William Shakespeare

Richard Nelson

Clifford Odets

The Broadway Theatre, NY

Lincoln Center Theater, NY

Playhouse Theatre, London

 

Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre, NY

 

Theatre For A New Audience, NY

Lincoln Center Theater, NY

Lincoln Center Theater, NY

Director: Bartlett Sher

Director: Bartlett Sher

Director: Bartlett Sher

 

Director: Bartlett Sher

 

Director: Julie Taymor

Director: Bartlett Sher

Director: David Cromer

AWARDS

2016

2014:

2013:

2011:

2016-18 Time Warner Directing Fellow at Women's Project Theatre

SDCF Sir John Gielgud Fellow for Classical Direction - Theatre for a New Audience - A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Manhattan Community Arts Fund - The Lower Manhattan Cultural Council - The Poor Of New York

The Observer Award - Best Double Act of the 2011 Edinburgh Fringe Festival - The Ducks

 

EDUCATION

2013:

2006:

2003:

M.F.A Directing - Columbia University, New York (Professors: Anne Bogart, Brian Kulick, Andrei Serban, Robert Woodruff)

BA (Hons) Acting - Guildhall School of Music & Drama, London

BA (Hons) History - University College London, London